Our precious twins

Lilypie Kids birthday PicLilypie Kids birthday Ticker

Saturday, September 15, 2007

Our China town-Petaling Street.......

One of the lunch during the working day last week, huby & I went for a lunch date. I suggested to go Petaling Street. It was rather embarassing to say that the last time I landed my foot in this place was definitely more than 5 years ago! I don't even recalled back then seeing this beautiful signboard at both end of the street.......has truly "china town' taste!!

You see.....isn't it soothing to walk under such shady skylight?Back to the objective of this trip, i had been on the look out for the chinese 'sam fu' suit for my boys as i had wanted them to wear this during their yi-yi chinese wedding ceremony!! I have been told to come to this place for more choices at cheaper price. Yeah, true enough there were plenty & pricing wise was reasonable, considering i was desperate to get it!

Jeng jeng jeng, here is it !!
Sean...koko
Scot.....titiLook "CHINA AH PEK' or not??

Then since we were already in that "food heaven" which has so much offerings with specialties, we definitely would not missed the chance to eat, eat & eat... then drink... then ta pao/pack pulak!! Aduh, slap slap head !!

We fulfilled our itchy throat first before started our food hunting.............

Finally decided on the famous "Koon Kee" wan tan mee!

Besides this oyster sauce steam chicken, on the table also lied a bowl of 5 pcs "sui kow"/dumplings despite 2 plates of the above......my huby style.....never only 2 plates of noodles/rice, side dishes a must!! A lunch for 2 persons at RM24+, "keng leh" ??

Then we came across this which happened to be our all time favourite!!

Finally, our original "Brother" chicken dried meat shop was there so what u think.....of course grabbed also lar.............it was still kept in our fridge so tomorrow we will be eating this as sandwich with white bread, mmmm, yummy yummy !!!

End of story with shopping & food at our China Town !!

7 comments:

papajoneh said...

Hahaha... they look so cute with those "costume". I wanna get my son Josh the red one for the coming chinese new year. I don't celebrate chinese, but i go to their parties. Hahaha.
Oh ya, I just gave you an award I hope you accept it because I really do mean it. :) Cya around.

Sasha said...

haha they look so cute in the costume...its tehy right? both looked the same...

1+2mom said...

The costume look so nice, petaling street can get it easily there. My school concert usually bought those costume at there too.

Mummy to QiQi said...

wah....i see leng chai in actions again.....love che chong fun too!

Tracy said...

Huh? I thought it's the time of the year to shop for CNY clothes leh. Haha, I don't see any Ah Peks there but only 2 leng chais.

We usually go down to Petaling Street to have 'chee cheong fun', it's Pappy's favourite.

Jacss said...

ppj:i've oredi accepted it...thanks so much, appreciate that! quickly go get one for Josh coz as they grow older, they might refuse to wear it....

sasha: oh yes, those 2 handsomes my boys lar, added their names, hehe!!

sylvia: yes now i know where to get one for myself also....hehe

cnee & tracy: ya, huby was undecided whether to eat wan tan mee or d famous chee cheong fun!!

chanelwong said...

so cute n handsome in the costume...